Programme

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME 24-28 May 2021

(talks: approx. 30 min + 10 min for discussion)

 Module A: Introduction to Biosciences Antranikian, Pollegioni

  1. Supply-demand analysis of metabolic systems and the results from -omic technologies: Piero Morandini (Università di Milano)
  2. Lab experiments in molecular biology (PCR): Ralf Grote (TUHH Hamburg)

[We are planning to use Bento Lab for a practical activity of 2.5 h with an online course from Hamburg Open Online University]

Module B: Introduction to Economics: Seri, Vezzulli

  1. Principles of economics: Raffaello Seri (Università dell’Insubria)
  2. Externalities: problems and solutions: Raffaello Seri (Università dell’Insubria)
  3. Incentives and public support: Andrea Vezzulli (Università dell’Insubria)
  4. Economics of Intellectual Property Rights: Andrea Vezzulli (Università dell’Insubria)
  5. Technology transfer and commercialization of science: Andrea Vezzulli (Università dell’Insubria)

Module C: Tools for Bioeconomy: Biotechnology: Ubiali, Pollegioni

  1. Biocatalysis and biotransformation: Loredano Pollegioni (Università dell’Insubria)
  2. Enzymes for the production of value-added chemicals: Giovanna Speranza (Università di Milano)
  3. Flow reactors to improve biocatalytic processes: Francesco Molinari (Università di Milano)
  4. Biomasses: tbd
  5. Case history: Fabrizio Adani (Università di Milano): Biogas, biomethane and nutrient recovery

Case history: Daniela Ubiali (Università di Pavia): Redesigning synthetic routes by biocatalysis: a case study

 Module D:  Legal and Society – Pozzo, Jacometti, Secchi

  1. EU legal framework: Barbara Pozzo, Valentina Jacometti (Università dell’Insubria)
  2. Anglo-american perspective: Mark Brewer (Lancaster University in Leipzig)
  3. Other relevant European experiences: Barbara Pozzo, Valentina Jacometti (Università dell’Insubria)
  4. Social dimension of bioeconomy: Davide Secchi (University of Southern Denmark)
  5. Communication: Davide Secchi (University of Southern Denmark)
  6. Case history: Mark Brewer (Lancaster University in Leipzig): Bioeconomy and the fashion industry

 Module E: Tools for Bioeconomy: Economics – Pyka, Vezzulli

  1. Economic analysis of Patent data: Andrea Vezzulli (Università dell’Insubria)
  2. Bio-economic systems: concepts and dynamics: Andreas Pyka (Universität Hohenheim)
  3. Life Cycle assessment: Matthy Janssen (University Chalmers)
  4. Project management/coordination: Ralf Grote (TUHH Hamburg)

Module F: Initiatives and PoliciesPyka, Marelli

  1. National initiatives within and outside Europe:

Diego Bosco (LGCA Cluster): Lombardy strategy on bioeconomy
Mario Bonaccorso (Spring Cluster): Italian strategy on bioeconomy
Luisa Marelli (JRC): European strategy on bioeconomy

  1. Transition to sustainability: Andreas Pyka (Universität Hohenheim)
  2. Round table

Module G: Concepts for new innovative projects
(to be accomplished in 2 blocks, afternoon of day 3 and day 4) –  PIs with the following expertise

  1. Entrepreneurship, Enterprise development methods, Innovation and leadership: Armen Orujyan (Athgo and FAST)
  2. R&D Project management: Christina Vafeiadi (Nestle) Tbc
  3. Enzyme discovery: Martin Borchert (Novozymes) Tbc
  4. Design thinking and knowledge transfer: Martin Mahn (TUTech Innovation Hamburg)
  5. Circular bioeconomy: Kerstin Kuchta (TUHH Hamburg)
  6. Reverse discovery for innovative biobased technologies: Garabed Antranikian (TUHH Hamburg)
  7. Design thinking with Lego Serious Play: Mahn, Antranikian, Grote (TUHH Hamburg)

Immagine 003

The detailed programme will be published soon.

During the summer school, a mentor from the list of instructors will be assigned to each student, who will provide support and feedback on selected research topics.

Additional putative mentors that will be present during that week:

Flavia Marinelli – Università degli Studi dell’Insubria, Italy
Matthias Müller – Universität Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany